Privacy Policy

Habesha Kids

Strategy

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Habesha Academy (Lijoch, Lijoch tracing and Amharic kids), which is owned and operated by Habtech, LLC. We are committed to provide a learning environment to children, where every educational activity is fun for children and you can feel confident that your children’s privacy is protected.

This privacy policy is pertaining the below Apps

- Lijoch - Learn Amharic and more

- Lijoch tracing

- Amharic kids

(it is also applied on our future release/update of app)

We are extremely sensitive to family and educator’s concern about their children’s personal information and safety. We want you to know about and understand the measures we have taken to keep Learning a safe and secure environment for everyone.

We ensure that our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other applicable data privacy laws and all other applicable legislation. We require our members and encourage our visitors to read through and understand our privacy statement. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering any information on any website and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information.

Habesha Academy may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. You should review the Privacy Policy frequently. This Privacy Policy is also part of the Terms of Service that explain your rights and responsibilities when using Habesha Academy’s services and apps. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the apps and services. If you have any questions, please contact us at iymerkato@gmail.com
 

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

COPPA

COPPA:

Habesha Academy adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). COPPA is a law in the United States that regulates the way in which online Websites may collect and use information from children. We do not collect or use information in a manner that is inconsistent with the COPPA. In fact, as stated fully below, no personal information is required from you to visit our Sites. For more information on the COPPA please visit Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“COPPA”) or consult this simple one-page informational guide from the kid SAFE Seal Program.

Non-personal

Data

Non-personal Data:

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, It means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means "aggregate" and "de-personalized" information, which is the data that Habesha Academy collects about the use of users, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed.

Information Collection and Use:

Information Collection and Use:

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require use of certain Device information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy. Our app does not use any third-party services that may collect information used to identify you.

 

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Habesha Academy takes special care to ensure the privacy of users who are children under the age of 13. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age without the express authorization of a parent or guardian.

Link to privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app

• Admob

https://support.google.com/admob/answer/6128543?hl=en

 

Log Data:

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect device information on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service

Age limitations:

We do not knowingly contact or do business with children under 13 years of age. If a parent/guardian becomes aware that a child under the age of 13 has attempted to contact and/or do business with us, please advise us by email the iymerkato@gmail.com so that we may rectify the situation

In-app purchases:

Our apps may contain in-app purchases (IAP’s) or Subscriptions.

Advertising:

We may occasionally cross-promote other products of our own within our apps.

A Word about What We Might Disclose:

We may disclose your non personal information to additional parties if we believe we are required to by law, by a judicial proceeding, to protect Habesha Academy’s rights and properties, or to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose Habesha Academy or a user of its services to legal liability. In addition, Habesha Academy may disclose your information in the event of a change or proposed change in the ownership of the company, for example, a sale, a merger, or bankruptcy.

Tracking

Habesha Academy does not track you; that means Habesha Academy does not collect any personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services. Habesha Academy’s apps do not employ technology that responds to browser signals that permit users to limit tracking.

 

Security

Habesha Academy uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data it collects secure and requires that the third parties it works with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work for Habeshakids, using a fire-wall protected environment, and storing personal information in secure operating environments. That said, Habeshakids cannot and does not guarantee and does not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

 

How to update or remove your information:

Habesha Academy keeps your content for as long as necessary in providing its services. If you want to opt out of services, or review or delete your information, please contact us.


 

Notice to California Residents:

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your information by certain members of Habesha Academy to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email to iymerkato@gmail.com.​

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

 

For Any Kind of information, you may contact us Via Email iymerkato@gmail.com


 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 20, 2020

 

Follow us

 

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube

© 2023 by The Mobilizers.

 Proudly created with Wix.com